Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

In this section you will find information relating to our terms and conditions of our website and our data protection and privacy policy for website visitors and marketing subscribers.

The information you need to know about us

We are OEG Offshore, collectively referred to as “OEG” (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’)  and we are; Registered in Scotland, Located at Address: Cothal House, Cothal View, Pitmedden Road Industrial Estate, Dyce, Aberdeen AB21 0BA. Our Company registration number is SCO92719. Email address; GDPR at oegoffshore dot com

Website Visitors & Email Marketing

We confirm that we will comply with the provisions of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 when processing personal data and that we have appropriate security measures in place.

OEG Offshore is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users and those who consent to receive marketing emails. This policy explains how your personal data is processed within the business in accordance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018:

Personal data we collect

We may collect the following basic information from those who visit our website. OEG use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, location, length of visit, pages viewed and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). We do this for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements to our online visitors experience. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone (Anonymised). We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

How long do we keep your data for?

We keep your personal information in line with our data retention policy dependant on the medium by which the data was provided, the details for each is mentioned below. This means that we will remove data which we have collected directly from you from our systems if we haven't had any direct contact with you in line with the stated period. For data provided to us by our clients and 3rd parties, we will retain this data in line with our Document, Records & Data Control Procedure - Annex A, where some project-based information, including business contact details, can be held indefinitely.

In certain circumstances, we have a statutory obligation to keep your personal information for a set period of time for example financial information or contract information (normally a minimum of 5 years) for financial auditing purposes and project documentation indefinitely.

Email marketing, enquiry forms and quotations

We additionally collect the following from those who subscribe to email marketing or submit to the forms on our website. We need to collect this for the legitimate business purpose of processing your enquiry (we collect both email and telephone contact details in case we cannot reach you using one of these).

  • Your consent to receive marketing emails
  • Contact Telephone details
  • Name
  • Company
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Your consent to be contacted by telephone

The purpose for collecting this information is for:

  • Preparation and submissions of quotations
  • Delivery of newsletters and marketing materials
  • Website Statistics

The Legal Basis for the processing

We make every effort to ensure that personal data is only used where consent is obtained in line with UK / EU law. At the point of us requesting consent we will provide you with confirmation of the use of the data in connection with the consent request. You would therefore consent, or we would use your data on one of the following basis;

  • We need to use it to perform a task in the public interest
  • Consent needed to use it to comply with our legal obligations
  • Personal consent to the use of your data
  • Consent to enter into contract with you by submission of quotations
  • The use is necessary for us to protect your vital interests
  • We use it to achieve a legitimate interest, and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

Generally, the basis of our processing will be under the basis of "Personal consent" or "Contractual obligation" dependant on the consent requested or service for which we you have requested. In simpler terms we need and use your personal information for providing the services you have requested or have contracted with us.

However, when we are communicating with you regarding products and services you may be interested in receiving information from us in the future.  Our basis for processing is our “Legitimate interest” as we are communicating with you in the context of your corporate activity and identity and not in relation to your private life we believe this to be reasonable and fair behaviour in the context of our audience. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at GDPR at oegoffshore dot com.

Safeguarding Measures

OEG takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work diligently to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including restricted access of folders using active directory and application security linked to active directory. IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware.

If you email us

OEG have a selection of key personnel details located on our Contact Us page of our website. Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored by us for cybersecurity reasons. Email blocking software may also be used. OEG Offshore has a legitimate business interest in using your email address in this case, and any personal data included in your message, to resolve and respond to any enquiry made. Your email will be handled in line with our policies, depending on the nature of your enquiry. However, any information and personal data carried over the internet and by email cannot be totally secure and is liable to interception, loss, redirection and corruption by other people unless it is encrypted by you.

Emails sent to named individuals within OEG Offshore will be stored on our systems indefinitely for the legitimate business purpose of resolving your enquiry and then checking how enquiries have been dealt with but will not be processed for any other purposes.

If you receive e-marketing

OEG Offshore will occasionally send you products / services / promotions by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out / unsubscribe at any time. To update your preferences please click the link here.

External Links

We link our website directly to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Use of Cookies 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of this website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Cookies may be used on our website. The use of cookies is now a standard operating practice for most websites. If you do not like the use of cookies, you have the option to deny their use but site functionality may be impaired. You can always delete your cookies after visiting a site. More information about cookies can be obtained at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Automated cookie scan and declaration 

Once a month OEG will perform an automated cookie audit by scanning our website for cookies (HTTP/Javascript cookies, HTML5 Local Storage, Flash Local Shared Object, Silverlight Isolated Storage, IndexedDB, ultrasound beacons, pixel tags) and generate a cookie declaration with descriptions on every cookie found on our website.

We make this declaration available to our website user as part of the consent dialog's details pane which will slide up on our website on your first visit to our website. The declaration also shows our website user's current consent state and offers our users the statutory option of changing or withdrawing a consent.

Cookie consent banner and Control

With our cookis concent banner our website users are in full control of which cookies are set on your website. Instead of having to opt-in or opt-out at up to several hundred third party cookie providers, we are offering a simple, general choice on four types of cookies across all cookie providers on our website.

The consent state chosen by our website user is stored on the user's browser as a persistant cookie with a JSON-formatted value that can also be read server side to evaluate the user's consent before setting cookies.

The banner displays a user friendly, no-nonsense dialog the first time a user visits our website - no matter what page the user first lands on. The banner informs the user about the use of cookies on our website and asks for consent to set cookies on the user’s web browser, all with minimum impact on the overall user experience. The functionality has been categorised to offer quick and hassle free visibility and selective concent of cookies.  

After concent selection, we will remember the user’s choice for 12 months after which the banner will automatically pop up to renew the user's consent.

Only strictly necessary cookies are set before the user consents. Besides explicit consent we also support active consent which submits a consent automatically if our website user navigates your website without answering the consent dialog.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to OEG Offshore. However, as this information is required for OEG Offshore to provide you with our products and services we will not be able to offer some / all our services without it.

Liability

Limitation of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you assume full responsibility for any loss that results from your use of the Website and the Service, including any downloads from the Website. OEG won’t be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, or consequential damages under any circumstances, even if they’re based on negligence or we’ve been advised of the possibility of those damages. In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, in no instance will OEG be liable for any losses or damages you suffer if you use the Service in violation of our Terms of Use Policy.

No Warranties

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide the Website and the Service as-is. This means that, except as expressly stated in this privacy policy, we don’t provide warranties, conditions, or undertakings of any kind in relation to the Website and/or Service, either express or implied. This includes, but isn’t limited to, warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, which are to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from the Agreement. 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold OEG harmless from any losses, including legal fees and expenses that directly or indirectly result from any claims you make that aren’t allowed under these Terms due to a “Limitation of Liability” or other provision. (Indemnity is an agreement to compensate someone for a loss.) You also agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any losses, including legal fees and expenses, that directly or indirectly result from (a) your use of the Service, (b) your violation of any laws or regulations, (c) third-party claims that you or someone using your computer did something that, if true, would violate any of these Terms, (d) any misrepresentations made by you, or (e) a breach of any representations or warranties you’ve made to us.

Legal Fees and Expenses

If we file an action against you claiming you breached these Terms and we prevail, we’re entitled to recover all reasonable legal fees, expenses, and any damages or other relief we may be awarded. 

Disclaimers

OEG are not responsible for the behavior of any third parties, linked websites, or other Members.

Social Media Platforms

Social media platforms have become a commonly used medium for business connections. OEG actively communicate with business contacts through social media channels such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube and Google+. Personal data is not retained out with these platforms unless an enquiry is recorded in our internal systems for further follow up or resolution. We would encourage you to review the privacy policy of any social platform you have in your network.

How we share your data with our third-party suppliers

Should you request information about OEG’s products and services we may pass your contact information to other data controllers who either;

  • we have a country specific service agreement or;
  • are agent partners of OEG or;
  • In some instances, data processors (third party vendors) may have limited access to business and personal data stored in our internal systems to carry out audits or system support/upgrades. The following organisations are an integrated part of our business activities;

Organisation

Details shared

Reason for sharing

The Rocket Science Group (Mail Chimp) Name & email address Mailchimp for our email marketing campaigns
MTC Media Contact details from online forms Website & iCU App hosting
Google.com (analytics) IP address and derived information, location Website visitor tracking and statistical services
Deltek Inc Contact details, email address Customer relationship management (CRM) software
Add This Unique IDs on your browser, IP address and information derived from IP address, geographic location, your device, browser, device type, operating system,  screen resolution, the date and time you visited  Assist and provide easy social media bookmarking and sharing
Harran Ltd Contact details, equipment requirements

Provision of helifuel services and equipment

Your Rights

How to keep your personal information up-to-date

It's important for both you and us that your personal information is correct. If you believe this not to be the case then please e-mail the amended details to GDPR at oegoffshore dot com and we will contact you to verify your identity.

How you can find out about the information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy. We will get in contact to verify your identity and if we do hold information about you we will:

  • Tell you who it could be shared with
  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Let you have a concise and clear copy of the information

Is your data used for any automated decision making?

We do not process personal data for the purpose of automated decision making.

Will your information be transferred outside the European Union?

From time to time our suppliers may store and process your data in the United States and China. When this occurs, your personal data is safeguarded by suppliers who hold a current Privacy Shield certification for their US- based operations as well as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption for other countries.

Asking us to suppress or remove your personal information

Should you wish to not receive information from us in future then you can quickly action this by clicking the unsubscribe link you will find on our marketing e-mails or by sending your details to GDPR at oegoffshore dot com and we will quickly suppress your data.

Should you further wish for us to remove your information entirely (and assuming we have no other obligation to keep it) then please let us know and we will do this – but we would encourage you to let us use it for suppression purposes only.

What to do if you have a complaint

OEG Offshore tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take complaints very seriously. We encourage you to make suggestions on how we might improve our processes and procedures and we will immediately review matters that you may consider to be misleading, unfair or inappropriate.

If you have a complaint, please contact our GDPR Guidance Team at GDPR at oegoffshore dot com who will deal with your request. Or write to the GDPR Guidance Team at the address above. You can also choose to register a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office here.

OEG Offshore is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, ICO Registration Number: ZA321541

Our privacy policy which describes our services and the details of our processes and suppliers may be changed without notice, and consequently the details may change at any time in the future. You should visit this page regularly to check for changes.

Detailed information about all of these rights can be found on the ICO website.